Archive

2019
22.04 -14.05.2019Residence – Folie Numérique – Paris (F)
24.04 -12.05.2019A three way SymbiosisFolie Numérique – Paris (F)
05.04.2019MembranesMirage Festival – Les Subsistances – Lyon (FR)
03.04 - 07.04.2019Ethereal FleetingMirage Festival – Les Subsistances – Lyon (FR)

2018
15.12.2018 - 03.03.2019Déjà Entendu | An Opera AutomatonPearl Art Museum – Shanghai (CN)
30.11.2018MembranesRetune Festival – Berlin
26.08 - 03.09.2018Ethereal FleetingBurning Man 2018 – Black Rock City (US)
09.08 - 11.08.2018Lethargy Festival – Zürich (CH)
20.03 - 24.03.2018Déjà Entendu | An Opera Automaton & Huge Unified Geometric OrganSafra'Numériques 2018 – Amiens (F)
19.03 - 15.06.2018Crackling Data MachineGalerie El Marsa – Dubai (UE)
23.02.2018A three way SymbiosisLes chambres numeriques – Paris (F)

2017
15.12.2017 - 27.01.2018Crackling Data MachineGalerie El Marsar – La Marsa (TU)
30.11.2017MembranesDark Circuits Festival – Knockdown Center – New York City (US)
29.11.2017MembranesDark Circuits Festival – Harvestworks – New York City (US)
28.11 - 02.12.2017Silence HarvesterEn Chantier – Ganges (F)
15.11 - 25.11.2017A three way SymbiosisVariation Media Art Fair – Paris (F)
10.11 - 19.11.2017MembranesDie Digitale – Düsseldorf (D)
09.11.2017MembranesMex Festival – Dortmund (D)
03.11 - 04.11.2017Membranessonica – Glasgow (UK)
15.09 - 22.10.2017Déjà Entendu | An Opera AutomatonLangages Machines – Fondation Vasarely – Aix-en-Provence (F)
27.10.2017MembranesWalcheturm – Zürich (CH)
22.09 - 28.09.2017Membranes – Schillerpalais – Berlin (D)
04.04 - 29.04.2017A three way symbiosisLe Cube Issy-les-Moulineux (F)
17.01 - 05.02.2017Lost in binary TranslationInframince – Villa Mallet Stevens – Paris (F)
10.01.2017Live Dialogic Programming – Manchester Metropolitian University – Crewe (UK)

2016
09.12.2016Live Dialogic ProgrammingThe Society for Nontrivial Pursuits #238 – SPEKTRUM – Berlin (D)
07.10 - 23.12.2016Crackling Data MachineDONNEES A VOIR – La Terrasse – Nanterre (F)
05.11.2016Translocal Radiophonic Orchestradie digitale – Düsseldorf (D)
03.06 - 03.07.2016Lost in binary Translation – Avatar @ Meduse – Quebec (CA)
03.06 - 03.07.2016Déjà Entendu | An Opera Automaton3rd International Digital Arts Biennal – BIAN – Arsenal Contemporary Art – Montreal (CA)
16.05 - 23.05.2016Déjà Entendu | An Opera AutomatonISEA 2016 Cultural R>evolution – PolyU Jockey Club Innovation Tower – Hong Kong
13.04 - 17.04.2016Déjà Entendu | An Opera Automaton – Exhibition Prix Cube 2016 – Issy-Les-Moulineux (F)
25.03 - 10.04.2016Déjà Entendu | An Opera Automaton100% Expo – La Vilette – Paris (F)
05.03.2016SoloCCL – Lille (F)
13.02.2016Structure & the Other – with Nicola Hein – ON-Büro – Cologne (D)
12.02.2016With Nicola Hein, Matthias Kaiser & Matthias Muche – Tastatut – Cologne (D)
03.02.2016Structure & the Other – with Nicola Hein – La Bufflerie – Lille (F)

2015
09.2015 - 01.2016Déjà Entendu | An Opera AutomatonPanorama 17Le Fresnoy – Tourcoing (F)
04.2015Tonverbrechung & Raumzeitpiraten - Die Kunst der Überwachung
Acht Brücken Festival – Cologne (D)

2014
09.2014Translocal Radiophonic Orchestra – Kölner Musiknacht – Cologne
06. - 07.2014Huge Unified Geometric OrganPanorama 16Le Fresnoy – Tourcoing (F)
06.2014Crackling Data Machine – with Ali Tnani – Glassbox – Paris (F)
02. - 03.2014Crackling Data Machine – with Ali Tnani, If you‘re so smart, why ain‘t you rich – Biennale Marrakech (MO)
02.2014Heart of Heaven – Kunsthochschule für Medien (KHM) – Cologne (D)
01.2014Translocal Radiophonic Orchestra – Museum Kunsthalle Düsseldorf (D)

2013
11.2013with Raumzeitpiraten – Sound-Art Cologne (D)
10.2013Heart of Heaven – DAAD Show 2012|2013 – London (GB)
09.2013with Raumzeitpiraten – Kölner Musiknacht – Cologne (D)

2012
11.2012Brèches d‘une Mechanique sonore – with Ali Tnani – E-Fest / Objets-Son – Tunis (TU)
03.2012I never wrote a Sound – with Ali Tnani – Cité International des Arts – Paris (F)

2011
11.2011Paketzentrum 47 – Lange Nacht der Kölner Museen – raum13 - Deutzer Zentralwerk der schönen Künste – Cologne (D)
06.2011Paketzentrum 47 – Festival for Applied Accustics – UFA Palast – Cologne (D)

Residencies & Prices
2017Oudeis – residency – Le Vigan (F)
Cité International des Arts – recidency – Paris (F)
Le Cube – residency – Issy-les-Moulineaux (F)
2016Pépinières européennes / Coopérative Méduse / Avatar – recidency – Quebec (CA)
Prix Cube 2016 – finalist – Issy-les-Moulineux (F)
2011Cité International des Arts – recidency – Paris (F)
Kolleg für Musik und Kunst – recidency – Montepulciano (I)

Grants
2018Burning Man 2018 art honoraria – San Francisco (US)
2017Pro Helvetia – Zürich (CH)
DICRéAM – Paris (F)
Le Cube – Issy-les-Moulineaux (F)
2016Pro Helvetia – Zürich (CH)
ON - Netzwerk Neue Musik – Cologne (D)
2015Kölnmusik and Acht Brücken Festival – Cologne (D)
2013ON - Netzwerk Neue Musik – Cologne (D)

Talks & Workshops
2019Vilette Makerz – workshop Solar Synth – Paris (F)
Le Fresnoy / ESPE – mentoring „music and plants“ – Tourcoing (F)
Institute for music and media (IMM) – mentoring – Düsseldorf (D)
2018Le Fresnoy / EJM – mentoring of media art projects – Tourcoing (F)
Le Fresnoy / ESPE – mentoring „music and plants“ – Tourcoing (F)
2017Sonica – "Playing with Sound" – Sonica Festival – Glasgow (GB)
City Sonic Festival – on generative sound art – Charleroi (BE)
Le Fresnoy – on Rainforest, David Tudor – Tourcoing (F)
2016Avatar – work presentation – Quebec (CA)
Rendez-Vous du Futur – Issy-les-Moulineux (F)
2015Academy of Media Arts Cologne – on The Art of Surveillance – Cologne (D)
2014Deutsche Oper – Workshop on live electronics – Deutsche Oper Berlin (D)
2011Dorkbot Paris – on Paketzentrum47 – Silicon Sentier – Paris (F)

Music & Sound Commissions
2018Playland USA (D/USA) – experimental documentary (88‘) – director: Benjamin Schindler – music & sound design
Erfahrbare Dimensionen von Materialitäten (D) – experimental animation (2‘) – director: Pauline Gebauer – sound design
2017Stalagmèmes (F) – multimedia installation – artists: David Chavalarias, Jonathan Pepe & Thibaut Rostagnat – sound design
2016Moby Dick (D) – music theater – Staatsoper Hannover – composer : Mischa Tangian – sound design & real time sound effects
2015I‘m walking in (F) – multimedia installation – artist: Marie Lelouche – sound design
2014In Transit (D) – music theater – Deutsche Oper Berlin – direction: Eva-Maria Abelein – arrangements, sound design & musician
Gezeiten (D) –short film (20‘) – direction: Katharina Hauke – sound design
2013Big Candy (CH) – experimental short – concept and direction: Nora Steiner – sound design
2012Playhouse of A. (D/USA) – experimental documentary (31‘) – direction: Benjamin Schnidler – sound design
Don‘t look now (D) – multimedia installation – artists: Edition Taube – music & sound design
AtypI Trailer (HK) – conference trailer (1‘) – video artist: Svenja Voss – music & sound design
Moving Type (D) – series of animated shorts – video artist: Svenja Voss –music & sound design
2011Chellaponnu (D/IND) – documentary (67‘) – direction: Silke Abendschein – sound design
Hemisphere (D) – trailer (2‘) – direction: Stephan Telaar – music
2010Costa del Sol (D/ES) – short film (12‘) – direction: Benjamin Schindler & Jan Wilde – music & sound design

My great old website

http://blocks.lukastruniger.net/

_Old website credits
Design: Svenja Voß
Texts: Katharina Hauke
Text revision: Annie Goh
Programming: Fabian Frei